by Amy Johnson, Director of Communications & Administration, Rocket Sports Media

 

(Photo by Bruce Bennett/Getty Images)
(Photo by Bruce Bennett/Getty Images)

LAKE PLACID, NY. — The 2014 USA Hockey National Junior Evaluation Camp is officially underway in Lake Placid, NY.  The week-long event, held at the Olympic Training Center, allows the national junior hockey team’s coaches and staff get their first look at 42 potential candidates for this year’s World Junior Championship tournament.  The 2015 International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF) World Junior Championship tournament will take place December 26, 2014 – January 5, 2015 in Toronto and Montreal.

What makes this camp even more exciting is the addition of junior hockey squads from Finland, Sweden, and the Czech Republic who join in to create an international tournament atmosphere.  It gives all players a chance to get a feel for their opponents on the ice now, and also gives scouts a chance to evaluate how their teams perform in international competition.

For this first part of the week Team USA is split into USA Blue and USA White, which faced each other in the opening game on Saturday afternoon.  Team Blue posted a 5-2 victory over their counterparts.

On Sunday, Sweden took on USA White for a close game in which Sweden came out on top by a single goal.  The final score was 4-3.  That matchup was quickly followed by a game between Finland and USA Blue.  This time it was the Americans who came out victorious by one goal, winning 2-1.  The Czech team will join the camp later this week after first making a stop at Team Canada’s evaluation camp which is taking place at the same time in Montreal.

We recently posted the full roster for Team USA, and below you will find the rosters for Teams Finland, Sweden, and the Czech Republic.  The All Habs crew will be on-location in Lake Placid this week to bring you current news, updates, and photos!

NUMBER PLAYER POSITION HEIGHT WEIGHT DATE OF BIRTH HOMETOWN CURRENT TEAM PRO STATUS
1 Kevin Lankinen G 6-2 181 4/28/95 Helsinki HIFK Helsinki Undrafted
3 Alex Lintuniemi D 6-4 216 9/23/95 Helsinki Ottawa 67s (OHL) LAK (’14, 2 rd., 60th overall)
4 Sami Niku D 6-0 176 10/10/96 Haapavesi JYP Pyvasklya Undrafted
5 Aleksi Mäkelä D 6-1 195 8.2.1995 Helsinki Ilves U20 DAL (’13, 7th rd., 182nd overall)
7 Atte Makinen D 6-3 202 5/17/95 Tampere Tappara Tampere (LIIGA) Undrafted
8 Mika Ilvonen D 5-8 163 2/27/95 Helsinki St. Cloud State (NCHC) Undrafted
10 Juuso Ikonen F 5-7 161 1/3/95 Espoo JYP Undrafted
11 Hannes Björninen F 5-11 165 10/19/95 Lahti Pelicans Jr. Undrafted
12 Waltteri Hopponen F 6-1 181 2/4/96 Helsinki Sioux City Undrafted
13 Joel Janatuinen F 6-0 176 2.2.1995 Helsinki Blues U20 Undrafted
14 Juho Lammikko F 6-3 189 1/29/96 Kuhmo Assat Jr. FLA (’14, 3 rd., 65th overall)
16 Aleksi Saarela F 5-10 196 1/7/97 Helsinki Assat Pori 2015 Draft Eligible
18 Saku Kinnunen F 5-9 172 3.1.1995 Vantaa Kalpa Undrafted
19 Julius Vähätalo F 6-5 191 3/23/95 Vahto TPS Jr. DET (’14, 6 rd., 166th overall)
20 Niko Ojamäki F 5-9 158 6/17/95 Haapavesi Assat Jr. Undrafted
21 Aleksi Mustonen F 5-7 147 3/28/95 Piikkiö K-Vantaa Undrafted
23 Teemu Vuorisalo D 5-11 176 4.6.1995 Pori Assat U20 Undrafted
24 Kasperi Kapanen F 6-0 181 7/23/96 Espoo KALPA U18 PIT (’14, 1 rd., 22nd overall)
26 Miro Keskitalo D 6-1 167 2/16/96 Kuopio Jokerit U18 Undrafted
27 Erik Autio D 5-10 172 23/7/1995 Espoo Blues U20 Undrafted
28 Janne Puhakka F 5-11 176 2/24/95 Espoo Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL) Undrafted
29 Otto Rauhala F 5-10 190 4/12/95 Ylöjärvi Tappara U20 Undrafted
31 Juuse Saros G 5-10 178 4/19/95 Forssa HPK NSH (’13, 4th rd., 99th overall)
34 Teemu Turunen F 5-10 172 11/24/95 Helsinki Jukurit Mikkeli Undrafted

SWEDEN

NUMBER PLAYER POSITION HEIGHT WEIGHT DATE OF BIRTH HOMETOWN CURRENT TEAM PRO STATUS
1 Samuel Ward G 5-9 168 1/19/95 Nyköping Luleå HF Undrafted
2 Sebastian Aho D 5-7 165 2/17/96 Umeå Skellefteå AIK Undrafted
3 Niklas Hansson D 6-0 172 1/8/95 Helsingborg Rögle BK DAL (’13, 3rd rd., 68th overall)
5 Carl Dahlström D 6-3 212 1/28/95 Stockholm Linköpings HC CHI (’13, 2nd rd., 51st overall)
6 Robin Norell D 5-9 192 2/18/95 Stockholm Djurgårdens IF CHI (’13, 4th rd., 111th overall)
7 Julius Bergman D 6-1 187 11/2/95 Stockholm Frölunda HC SJS (’14, 2nd rd., 46th overall)
8 Anton Cederholm D 6-1 205 2/21/95 Helsingborg Portland Winterhawks HC VAN (’13, 5th rd., 145th overall)
9 Jacob de la Rose F 6-2 190 5/20/95 Arvika Leksands IF MTL (’13, 2nd rd., 34th overall)
10 Axel Holmström F 6-0 198 6/29/96 Arvidsjaur Skellefteå AIK DET (’14, 7th rd., 196th overall)
12 Victor Olofsson F 6-0 167 7/18/95 Örnsköldsvik MODO Hockey BUF (’14. 7th rd., 181st overall)
14 Robert Hägg D 6-2 207 2/8/95 Uppsala Philadelphia Flyers PHI (’13, 2nd rd., 41st overall)
15 Gustaf Franzén F 5-9 161 9/22/96 Valdemarsvik HV 71 2015 Draft Eligible
16 Axel Blomqvist F 6-4 194 1/30/95 Osby Victoria Royals Undrafted
17 Adrian Kempe F 6-1 187 9/13/96 Kramfors MODO Hockey LAK (’14, 1st rd., 29th overall)
19 Victor Crus Rydberg F 5-9 183 3/21/95 Växjö Linköpings HC NYI (’13, 5th rd., 136th overall)
20 Leon Bristedt F 5-6 183 3/14/95 Stockholm Linköpings HC Undrafted
22 Adam Brodecki F 5-9 161 2/22/95 Stockholm Brynäs IF Undrafted
23 Oskar Lindblom F 6-1 192 8/15/96 Gävle Brynäs IF PHI (’14, 5th rd., 138th overall)
25 Lawrence Pilut D 5-8 154 12/30/95 Tingsryd HV 71 Undrafted
26 Jakob Forsbacka-Karlsson F 6-1 185 10/31/96 Stockholm Omaha Lancers 2015 Draft Eligible
27 Anton Karlsson F 6-1 187 8/3/96 Göteborg Frölunda HC ARI (’14, 3rd rd., 87th overall)
28 Lucas Wallmark F 6-0 176 9/5/95 Umeå Luleå HF CAR (’14, 4th rd., 97th overall)
29 Anton Blidh F 6-0 187 3/14/95 Mölnlycke Frölunda HC BOS (’13, 6th rd., 180th overall)
30 Jonas Johansson G 6-3 183 9/19/95 Gävle Brynäs IF BUF (’14, 3rd rd., 61st overall)
35 Fredrik Bergvik G 6-1 183 2/14/95 Stockholm Frölunda HC SJS (’13, 4th rd., 117th overall)

 

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

Goaltenders

Vítek Vaněček (Liberec, drafted by Washington Capitals)

Karel Vejmelka (Pardubice)

Miroslav Svoboda (Třinec)

Defensemen

Filip Pyrochta (Liberec)

Tomáš Dvořák (Karlovy Vary)

Dominik Mašín (Slavia, drafted by Tampa Bay Lightning)

Lukáš Klok (Vítkovice)

David Němeček (Saskatoon)

Robert Černý (Chomutov)

Marek Baránek (Litvínov)

Forwards

Luboš Rob (České Budějovice)

Sebastian Gorčík (Karlovy Vary)

Dominik Pokorný (Kometa Brno)

Marek Růžička (Třinec)

David Michel (Plzeň)

Patrik Zdráhal (Vítkovice)

Ondřej Kaše (Chomutov, drafted by Anaheim Ducks)

David Kämpf (Chomutov)

David Tomášek (Belleville)

Václav Karabáček (Gatineau, drafted by Buffalo Sabres)

Jakub Vrána (Linköping, drafted by Washington Capitals)

David Pastrňák (Södertälje, drafted by Boston Bruins)

Jan Mandát (Victoriaville)

Ondřej Kopta (Hradec Králové)

Ready in case of injury

Roman Čermák (D, Mladá Boleslav)

Pavel Jenyš (F, Kometa Brno, drafted by Minnesota Wild)

Roman Přikryl (F, Plzeň)

Filip Dundáček (D, Jihlava)

Lukáš Vopelka (F, Örebro)

Sources:  USA Hockey, Czech List