Golden Puck Awards: Bournival, Beaulieu, Ellis Nominated

0
171

The QMJHL announced the nominees for its annual Golden Puck Awards today, to be held this upcoming April 4th at the Hyatt-Regency Hotel in Montreal.

Michel-Brière Trophy (League MVP)
Yanni Gourde – Victoriaville Tigres
Mikhail Grigorenko – Québec Remparts
Zach O’Brien – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
Émile « Butch » Bouchard Trophy (Best Defenseman)
Nathan Beaulieu – Saint John Sea Dogs
Jérôme Gauthier-Leduc – Rimouski Océanic
Xavier Ouellet – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
RDS Cup (Rookie of the Year)
François Brassard – Quebec Remparts
Anthony Duclair – Quebec Remparts
Zachary Fucale – Halifax Mooseheads
Mikhail Grigorenko – Quebec Remparts
Nathan MacKinnon – Halifax Mooseheads
Brandon Whitney – Victoriaville Tigres
Marcel-Robert Trophy (TELUS Scholastic Player of the Year)
Jonathan Brunelle – Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
Patrick Delisle-Houde – Moncton Wildcats
Jean-Philippe Mathieu – Rimouski Océanic
Michaël Bournival – Shawinigan Cataractes
Yanni Gourde – Victoriaville Tigres
Frank-J.-Selke Trophy (Sportsman of the Year)
Ben Duffy – PEI Rocket
Zach O’Brien – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
Sébastien Trudeau – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
Michael-Bossy Trophy (Top Professional Prospect)
Martin Frk – Halifax Mooseheads
Mikhail Grigorenko – Quebec Remparts
Brandon Whitney – Victoriaville Tigres
Ron-Lapointe Trophy (Coach of the Year)
Gérard Gallant – Saint John Sea Dogs
Jean-François Houle – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Patrick Roy – Quebec Remparts
Maurice-Filion Trophy (General Manager of the Year)
Joël Bouchard – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Martin Mondou – Shawinigan Cataractes
Patrick Roy – Quebec Remparts
Paul-Dumont Trophy (Personality of the Year)
Mikhail Grigorenko – Quebec Remparts
Jonathan Huberdeau – Saint John Sea Dogs
Nathan MacKinnon – Halifax Mooseheads
Michel-Bergeron Trophy – Offensive Rookie of the Year*
Anthony Duclair – Quebec Remparts
Mikhail Grigorenko – Quebec Remparts
Nathan MacKinnon – Halifax Mooseheads
Raymond-Lagacé Trophy (Defensive rookie of the year)*
François Brassard – Quebec Remparts
Zachary Fucale – Halifax Mooseheads
Brandon Whitney – Victoriaville Tigres
Guy-Carbonneau Trophy (Best defensive forward)*
Maximilien LeSieur – Shawinigan Cataractes
Stephen MacAuley – Saint John Sea Dogs
Frédérick Roy – Quebec Remparts
Kevin-Lowe Trophy (Best defensive defenseman)*
Pierre Durepos – Saint John Sea Dogs
Morgan Ellis – Shawinigan Cataractes
Martin Lefebvre – Quebec Remparts

* these four awards will be handed out in pre-game ceremonies set to take place throughout the beginning of the first round of this year’s playoffs.

Meanwhile, the eight playoff series featuring seeds 1 through 16 are set to take place starting this upcoming Thursday evening, with the Blainville-Boisbriand Armada hosting the Gatineau Olympiques and the Quebec Remparts hosting the Drummondville Voltigeurs and Habs’ prospect Olivier Archambault, both series debuting at 7:00 p.m. EST. The series opposing the Shawinigan Cataractes and Rouyn-Noranda Huskies, where Morgan Ellis and Michaël Bournival can be seen, gets underway Friday at 7:30 p.m. EST. Nathan Beaulieu and the Saint John Sea Dogs take on Cape Breton half an hour earlier, at 7:00 p.m. EST.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here