Leblanc: Personality of the Year

0
144

MONTREAL, QC.–The QMJHL handed out its hardware on Wednesday night, as the Golden Puck Awards Gala celebrated over thirteen individual 2010-2011 regular-season accomplishments at the Hyatt-Regency hotel in downtown Montreal.

Drummondville’s Sean Couturier took home the Michel-Brière Trophy as the most valuable player in the league, as well as the title of best professional prospect in the Michael-Bossy Trophy.  Meanwhile, Montreal Canadiens’ prospect Louis Leblanc came home with the Paul-Dumont Trophy, given annually to the personality of the year.

Leblanc registered 26 goals and 32 assists for the second-place Montreal Juniors, who will take on the Lewiston MAINEiacs in the second round of the playoffs beginning this upcoming Friday, April 8th.  He also participated in the World Junior Hockey Championships and took home a silver medal with Team Canada.

“There was a lot going on, with the world juniors, Canadiens’ camp, a lot of ups and down, but overall I’m satisfied,” the 19-year-old said. “It’s been a good year for me and I think I’ve learnt a lot.”
[Source]

The other award winners are as follows:

Jacques-Plante Trophy – Best Goals-Against-Average: Jacob DeSerres – Saint John Sea Dogs
RDS Cup – Rookie of the Year: Charles Hudon – Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Ron-Lapointe Trophy – Coach of the Year: Gérard Gallant – Saint John Sea Dogs
Jean-Béliveau Trophy – Top scorer: Philip-Michaël Devos – Gatineau Olympiques / Victoriaville Tigres
Marcel-Robert Trophy – TELUS Scholastic player of the Year: Nicolas Therrien – Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Humanitarian Player Award: Gabriel Lemieux – Shawinigan Cataractes
Émile « Butch » Bouchard Trophy – Defenseman of the Year: Simon Després – Saint John Sea Dogs
Frank-J.-Selke Trophy – Most sportsmanlike player: Philip-Michaël Devos – Gatineau Olympiques / Victoriaville Tigres
Maurice Filion Trophy – General Manager of the Year: Mike Kelly – Saint John Sea Dogs
Jean-Rougeau Trophy – Regular season champions: Saint John Sea Dogs

All-Star Teams
1st All-Star Team
G – Christopher Gibson (CHI)
LD – Simon Després (SNB)
RD – Ryan Kavanagh (SHA-RIM)
C – Sean Couturier (DRU)
LW – Jonathan Huberdeau (SNB)
RW – Jonathan Audy-Marchessault (QUE)

2nd All-Star Team
G – Evan Mosher (PEI)
LD – Brandon Gormley (MON)
RD – Jean-Philippe Mathieu (DRU)
C – Philip-Michaël Devos (GAT-VIC)
LW – Étienne Brodeur (LEW)
RW – Guillaume Asselin (CHI)

All-Rookie Team
G – Domenic Graham (DRU)
LD – Daniel Milan (MON)
RD – Dominic Poulin (CHI)
C – Mirko Hoefflin (QUE)
LW – Charles Hudon (CHI)
RW – Zach O’Brien (BAT)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here