WJC: Habs’ prospects continue to ready themselves for Boxing Day

0
225

by czechtacularAllHabs.net

1st 2nd 3rd T
Canada 3  1 3  7
Switzerland 1 0 0  1

MONTREAL, QC. — Devante Smith-Pelly scored twice as Canada steamrolled Switzerland in Thursday’s World Junior Hockey Championship pre-tournament action, 7-1. Canadiens’ prospect Michaël Bournival picked up a helper along the way, while fellow Montreal Canadiens’ prospects Brendan Gallagher and Nathan Beaulieu each saw their own share of key moments throughout the game, including Gallagher’s repeated on-ice presence for Canada goals and Beaulieu’s work on the man-advantage.

Smith-Pelly opened the scoring on the power play mid-way through the first period. Then Switzerland tied the game shortly thereafter on a play finished by Samuel Walser at 12:58. After Boone Jenner made it 2-1, Freddie Hamilton’s rebound went to Mark Stone, who gave Team Canada a two-goal lead. Stone would repay the favour by setting up Hamilton for the only goal of the second period.

Smith-Pelly’s second of the game opened the third and final frame, thirty-five seconds in. Gallagher was on the ice for the play.

Canada was able to count on the return of injured players Quinton Howden and Jonathan Huberdeau, and the latter of the two set up Tanner Pearson for the sixth Canadian goal of the game. Shortly thereafter, Ryan Strome capped off the night, and his was the goal assisted by Bournival.

Meanwhile…

Doodle by @czechtacular, AllHabs.net

Former Canadiens’ first-rounder Jarred Tinordi has worn the captain’s “C” in Team USA’s pre-tournament action thus far, boding well for his future on the squad, who takes on Slovakia next. Earlier this week for the Czech Republic, Daniel Přibyl had a goal and an assist in his team’s game against Latvia, also won by a count of 7-1. They lost against Russia tonight, however, 5-3.

The remainder of the pre-tournament schedule is a short one:

Friday, December 23, 2011
7:30 PM MT CAN – SWE Rexall Place Edmonton, AB
7:00 PM MT USA – SVK Centennial Place Three Hills, AB

Then the good stuff begins on Monday, Boxing Day:

Monday, December 26, 2011
1 1:30 PM MT CAN – FIN Group B Preliminary Rexall Place Edmonton, AB
2 3:30 PM MT SWE – LAT Group A Preliminary Saddledome Calgary, AB
3 6:00 PM MT USA – DEN Group B Preliminary Rexall Place Edmonton, AB
4 8:00 PM MT RUS – SUI Group A Preliminary Saddledome Calgary, AB
Tuesday, December 27, 2011
5 6:00 PM MT DEN – CZE Group B Preliminary Rexall Place Edmonton, AB
6 8:00 PM MT LAT – SVK Group A Preliminary Saddledome Calgary, AB
Wednesday, December 28, 2011
7 1:30 PM MT FIN – USA Group B Preliminary Rexall Place Edmonton, AB
8 3:30 PM MT SUI – SWE Group A Preliminary Saddledome Calgary, AB
9 6:00 PM MT CZE – CAN Group B Preliminary Rexall Place Edmonton, AB
10 8:00 PM MT SVK – RUS Group A Preliminary Saddledome Calgary, AB
Thursday, December 29, 2011
11 6:00 PM MT CAN – DEN Group B Preliminary Rexall Place Edmonton, AB
12 8:00 PM MT RUS – LAT Group A Preliminary Saddledome Calgary, AB
Friday, December 30, 2011
13 1:30 PM MT CZE – USA Group B Preliminary Rexall Place Edmonton, AB
14 3:30 PM MT SVK – SWE Group A Preliminary Saddledome Calgary, AB
15 6:00 PM MT DEN – FIN Group B Preliminary Rexall Place Edmonton, AB
16 8:00 PM MT LAT – SUI Group A Preliminary Saddledome Calgary, AB
Saturday, December 31, 2011
17 2:00 PM MT FIN – CZE Group B Preliminary Rexall Place Edmonton, AB
18 4:00 PM MT SUI – SVK Group A Preliminary Saddledome Calgary, AB
19 6:00 PM MT USA – CAN Group B Preliminary Rexall Place Edmonton, AB
20 8:00 PM MT SWE – RUS Group A Preliminary Saddledome Calgary, AB
Monday, January 2, 2012
21 11:00 AM MT 4A – 5B Relegation Saddledome Calgary, AB
22 3:00 PM MT *2A – 3B Quarter-final Saddledome Calgary, AB
23 7:00 PM MT *2B – 3A Quarter-final Saddledome Calgary, AB
Tuesday, January 3, 2012
24 11:00 AM MT 4B – 5A Relegation Saddledome Calgary, AB
25 3:00 PM MT **1B – W(G22) Semifinal Saddledome Calgary, AB
26 7:00 PM MT **1A – W(G23) Semifinal Saddledome Calgary, AB
Wednesday, January 4, 2012
27 11:00 AM MT 5A – 5B Relegation Saddledome Calgary, AB
28 3:00 PM MT 4A – 4B Relegation Saddledome Calgary, AB
29 7:00 PM MT L(G22) – L(G23) 5th Place Saddledome Calgary, AB
Thursday, January 5, 2012
30 1:30 PM MT L(G25) – L(G26) Bronze Saddledome Calgary, AB
31 6:00 PM MT W(G25) – W(G26) Gold Saddledome Calgary, AB

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here